The Thursday Special & Picks – Aug. 18

- -
Snap Decision dominated early and late on the way to victory in Wednesday’s Grade 1 Jonathan Sheppard at Saratoga. Tod Marks Photo.

Alabama Week got underway Wednesday at Saratoga Race Course with a pair of stakes, including Snap Decision’s dominating victory under 164 pounds in the Grade 1 Jonathan Sheppard.

The 8-year-old son of Hard Spun improved to 11-for-16 over jumps and remained squarely in the lead spot for this year’s Eclipse Award for champion steeplechaser.

The action continues Thursday with another 10-race card for horsemen and horseplayers, a day topped by the Statue of Liberty division of the New York Stallion Series Stakes.

Here are the picks for Thursday, Aug. 18. Good luck.

JOHN SHAPAZIAN (85/255):
1-Olympic Dreams, Sensibleconclusion, Lucky Macho Man.
2-Caragate, A Bit o’Irish Sass, Ok Honey.
3-Beautiful Karen, Jill’s A Hot Mess, Fontanafredda.
4-Stage Left, Mexican Wonder Boy, Alcools.
5-Clear The Deck, Tsuris, Forbidden Secret.
6-Orange Freeze, Sarah’s Dialed In, Recognize.
7-Cathedral Beach, Charles Chrome, Immortalization.
8-Nabokov, Winit, Warrior Johny.
9-Busy Morning, Royal Dancer, Robyn And Eli.
10-Loz, Uragano, Rush To Honor.

TOM LAW (78/255):
1-Sensibleconclusion, Lucky Mucho Man, Uncle Bruce.
2-Caragate, A Bit o’Irish Sass, Epona’s Dream.
3-Jill’s A Hot Mess, Get The Candy, Shesawildjoker.
4-Flamingo Hawk, Stage Left, Alcools.
5-Childers, Clear The Deck, Tsuris.
6-Recognize, Orange Freeze, April First.
7-Cathedral Beach, Immortalization, Charles Chrome.
8-Winit, Warrior Johny, Complete Agenda.
9-Howdyoumakeurmoney, Dream Central, Busy Morning.
10-Uragano, Rush To Honor, Loz.

CHARLES BEDARD (68/255):
1-Sensibleconclusion, Uncle Water Flow, Lucky Mucho Man.
2-Epona’s Dream, Caragate, Ifihadachance.
3-Bucci entry, Jill’s A Hot Mess, Beautiful Karen.
4-Flamingo Hawk, Mexican Wonder Boy, Stage Left.
5-Clear The Deck, Childers, Uncle Dan.
6-Recognize, April First, Sarah’s Dialed In.
7-Cathedral Beach, Charles Chrome, Boom Boom Kaboom.
8-Perceived, Winit, Complete Agenda.
9-Royal Dancer, Robyn And Eli, Golden Rocket.
10-Uragano, Lookin Grand, Toga Dancer.

ROB WHITLOCK (68/255):
1-Olympic Dreams, Lucky Mucho Man, Sensibleconclusion.
2-Bustin Bay, Ifihadachance, Caragate.
3-Bucci entry, Fontannafredda, Jill’s A Hot Mess.
4-Rejected Again, Mexican Wonder Boy, Stage Left.
5-Clear The Deck, Forbidden Secret, Tsuris.
6-Orange Freeze, Recognize, Berning Honor.
7-Veterans Beach, Immortalization, Charles Chrome.
8-Complete Agenda, Nabokov, Warrior Johny.
9-Busy Morning, Robyn And Eli, Royal Dancer.
10-Rush to Honor, Loz, Lookin Grand.

JESSICA PAQUETTE (61/255):
1-Olympic Dreams, Sensibleconclusion, Lucky Mucho Man.
2-Caragate, Epona’s Dream, Ifihadachance.
3-Jill’s A Hot Mess, Shesawildjoker, Get The Candy.
4-Stage Left, Alcools, Mexican Wonder Boy.
5-Childers, Forbidden Sevret, Hey Eugene.
6-Luna Loca, Orange Freeze, April First.
7-Veterans Beach, Boom Boom Kaboom, Immortalization.
8-Nabokov, Complete Agenda, Vasariano.
9-Howdyoumakeurmoney, Dream Central, Royal Dancer.
10-Lookin Grand, Loz, Cash Bail.